Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. Our privacy policy is a formal statement of principles concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by our individual customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) (PIPA), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA).

Scope and Application

The scope of our Privacy Policy is as follows:

  • The policy applies to personal information about our individual customers and employees that is collected, used, or disclosed by us.
  • The policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic, or written.
  • The policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use, or disclosure of the following information by us:
    • A customer's name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance;
    • An employee's name, title, business address (including e-mail address), or business telephone or fax number; or
    • Other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to PIPA, PIPEDA, or other applicable privacy legislation.

Our Ten Privacy Principles

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentially, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established ten privacy principles that govern our information handling practices. These principles are as follows:

Principle 1: Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control and we have designated one or more persons who are accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

We obtain the customer's consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information is maintained in as accurate and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguarding Personal Information

We protect personal information by employing security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8: Openness Concerning Policy and Practices

We make information available to our individual customers and employees concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9: Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information

Upon request, individual customers and employees will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information, and be given access to it. Individual customers and employees may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that the information be amended where appropriate.

Principle 10: Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Individual customers or employees may direct any questions or inquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our practices by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Additional Information

What Information is Collected?

Most of the information we collect comes directly from you, and only with your consent. The information we ask for depends on the nature of your request and is limited to the information needed to process that request or to provide you with better service.

How Your Information is Used

We use your personal information to communicate with you, to deliver products and services you have requested, and to provide you with information about additional products and services that we believe might be of benefit and interest to you.

Disclosing Information to Outside Parties

We are required to keep your personal information confidential at all times, except under the following circumstances:

  • When authorized by you; or
  • When required or otherwise authorized by law.

Safeguarding Your Information

We maintain security standards to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, inappropriate alteration, or misuse. Our safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Accessing and Amending Your Information

As an individual customer or employee you have the right to access, verify, and amend the personal information held by our organization. To submit a request for access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Questions, Concerns, and Complaints

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality, or our information handling practices, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer, Danny Smyl:

Smyl Motors Ltd.
Phone: (780) 645-4414
Fax: (780) 645-3564
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

For a copy of PIPEDA, please access the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website: www.privcom.gc.ca.

For a copy of PIPA please access the Information Management, Access, and Privacy website: www.psp.gov.ab.ca.